Timeline of Chiefs of Pikwakanagan

Chief Frank Baptiste Pesniwatch

September 1896-September 1899

Chief Matthew Bernard

May 1903 – October 1905
October 1909 – January 1913
July 1914 – September 1925

Chief Angus Amikons

January 1913 – May 1914

Chief Paul Benoit

September 1925 – March 1931

Chief Peter Meness

June 1932 – June 1938

Chief William Tenniscoe

June 1938 – June 1944

Chief Samson Amikons

June 1944 – June 1947

Chief James Lavalley

June 1947 – September 1950

Chief Daniel Sarazin

September 1950 – September 1959

Chief Anna Whiteduck

September 1959 – September 1961

Chief Arthur Benoit

September 1961 – September 1963

Chief William Commanda

September 1963 – September 1975

Chief Dan Tennesco

September 1975 – October 1978

Chief Clifford Meness

November 1978  September 1987
September 1989 – February 1993

Chief Greg Sarazin

September 1987 – September 1989

Chief Robert Whiteduck

April 1993 – March 1999

Chief Lisa Ozawanimke

April 1999 – March 2003